New User? Sign Up / Forgot Your Password?
All Live
Projections
    All Live Projections

    College Football Team Rankings (12/2/2012)

    Last Updated: 8/19/2014 10:03 PM ET

    Not only does the Predictalator run every upcoming game 50,000 times, it plays every team against every other team to come up with the ultimate Power Rankings. The Predictalator is successful because it best accounts for actual matchups and team's abilities to exploit opponent's weaknesses using strength-of-schedule-adjusted statistics, so the Power Rankings are not necessarily the best way to know who would win between two teams. They are, however, the best possible way to measure which teams have put together the most impressive seasons. The best team may not be favored against the second-best team, but it would be favored more significantly against the rest of the teams in the sport.

    To build the college football Power Rankings below, we "played" every team against every other team 50,000 times each and ranked by overall winning percentage of those games. These Power Rankings are as of (12/2/2012) rosters and projected depth charts.

    In addition to the college football Power Rankings, we have also included each team’s overall Offensive and Defensive rankings as well as Pass and Rush efficiency rankings relative to the league based on our strength-of-schedule-adjusted statistics and current rosters.

    2012 College Football Team Rankings (12/2/2012)

    RankTeamO-RankD-RankO-Pass EffO-Rush EffD-Pass EffD-Rush Eff
    1Alabama Tide1514251
    2Oregon Ducks118101817
    3Texas A&M Aggies252933527
    4Georgia Bulldogs14131152322
    5Florida Gators50363912
    6Notre Dame Irish232158312
    7Kansas State Wildcats1810262014
    8Ohio State Buckeyes13223641723
    9LSU Tigers475413143
    10Oklahoma Sooners7346121670
    11Florida State Seminoles304182064
    12South Carolina Gamecocks53626551110
    13Oregon State Beavers191717511226
    14Stanford Cardinal35113828106
    15Wisconsin Badgers31144452134
    16Nebraska Cornhuskers21274710971
    17Baylor Bears3963116266
    18Texas Longhorns12335133762
    19Michigan Wolverines69837162420
    20Clemson Tigers10447274554
    21UCLA Bruins96928143136
    22USC Trojans164311241952
    23Arizona Wildcats4883577232
    24Oklahoma State Cowboys88412175331
    25TCU Frogs41152460255
    26West Virginia Mountaineers67481811016
    27Utah State Aggies344733292228
    28Vanderbilt Commodores621625581444
    29Arizona State Devils27194849275
    30Texas Tech Raiders116519435764
    31Missouri Tigers57206542439
    32Ole Miss Rebels402843524025
    33Brigham Young Cougars5298466288
    34Penn State Lions452645902924
    35Northwestern Wildcats423960265115
    36Michigan State Spartans75787731318
    37Fresno State Bulldogs24353974777
    38Northern Illinois Huskies375532373038
    39Louisville Cardinals463120814142
    40Mississippi State Bulldogs563734564446
    41San Jose State Spartans6029131093635
    42Pittsburgh Panthers662331713237
    43Washington Huskies682564481855
    44Syracuse Orange226621797348
    45Iowa State Cyclones484172325019
    46Utah Utes782461753413
    47Cincinnati Bearcats514842343949
    48Louisiana Tech Bulldogs5124234110676
    49Boise State Broncos871254781539
    50North Carolina Tar Heels286730545951
    51Tennessee Volunteers258316537080
    52Arkansas Razorbacks436227897729
    53Georgia Tech Jackets365314216679
    54Tulsa Hurricane445986624740
    55Virginia Tech Hokies883667853359
    56UCF Knights734252474853
    57Purdue Boilermakers615880454273
    58Kent State Flashes706499224647
    59Arkansas State Wolves497340598667
    60Rutgers Knights1053266107387
    61San Diego State Aztecs654970306150
    62Miami (FL) Hurricanes339022398078
    63Iowa Hawkeyes953085636721
    64California Bears558994195463
    65Louisiana-Monroe Warhawks396873678157
    66Virginia Cavaliers764575955643
    67Kansas Jayhawks6460103238765
    68Minnesota Gophers1014092762688
    69Nevada Pack26110504684113
    70Indiana Hoosiers3297536879101
    71Ball State Cardinals201085640100107
    72Bowling Green Falcons10238106932789
    73Connecticut Huskies11421971195211
    74Auburn Tigers1035193255860
    75Louisiana-Lafayette Cajuns59104296510172
    76Toledo Rockets38109464485103
    77Marshall Herd1711969849396
    78Southern Methodist Mustangs9254111706330
    79Western Kentucky Hilltoppers1005679725586
    80North Carolina State Wolfpack7271771134990
    81Boston College Eagles9663811006556
    82Navy Midshipmen825071359287
    83Washington State Cougars74761021176068
    84Duke Devils6780589710284
    85Kentucky Wildcats10757115506961
    86Ohio Bobcats5892788375105
    87South Florida Bulls83821018010445
    88Troy Trojans291125110112292
    89Florida International Panthers9186681108269
    90North Texas Green9477629188106
    91Wake Forest Deacons109701041117858
    92Buffalo Bulls9875110867185
    93Houston Cougars541211008864110
    94East Carolina Pirates8494911029981
    95Central Michigan Chippewas93102556995114
    96Wyoming Cowboys811065799105108
    97Western Michigan Broncos7995969410395
    98Air Force Falcons89854977111115
    99Colorado State Rams11381107966894
    100UTEP Miners90103898294100
    101Miami (OH) Redhawks77937410489118
    102Army Knights71798836121122
    103UTSA Roadrunners108877610811941
    104Maryland Terrapins123461181227633
    105Middle Tennessee Raiders9791599811682
    106Rice Owls631138292108116
    107UNLV Rebels991071136411597
    108Illinois Illini118611211038374
    109Texas State Bobcats86120983391121
    110Colorado Buffaloes106991198798109
    111Florida Atlantic Owls115729011411491
    112New Mexico Lobos10411111738120117
    113Temple Owls112981146111799
    114UAB Blazers8011583112124102
    115Hawaii Warriors1217812311874104
    116Memphis Tigers122100951209083
    117Akron Zips85123109105118112
    118Eastern Michigan Eagles1111181085796123
    119Idaho Vandals11910511611610793
    120South Alabama Jaguars12010112212111398
    121Tulane Wave11711411212497111
    122Southern Miss Eagles116117120106112119
    123New Mexico State Aggies110122105115123124
    124Massachusetts Minutemen124116124123109120
    Print This Article
    Want More Tips and Information? Click To Register!

    COMMENTS

    ARCHIVE

    Ad

    The Predictalator

    Super Bowl 50 ResultsFinder Highlight: The Predictalator's pick in the Super Bowl (Denver +6) easily covered as the Broncos defeated the Panthers 24-10. All-time, in the NFL Playoffs, Locks of the Week are 20-5 (80% ATS). This includes Super Bowl against-the-spread picks, which are now 5-2 (71% ATS). All-time on the site, all against-the-spread NFL Playoff picks are now 46-20 (70% ATS).

    The Super Bowl was profitable in other ways as well. Not only did the UNDER (45.5) for the full game cover, the halftime side (Denver +4.5) and total (UNDER 23) did as well. And props were just as strong as all "normal" or better Super Bowl 50 player prop bets went 11-2 (85% props) to generate a return of +$592 for a normal $50 player using play value recommendations. Including all published props, game picks and halftime picks, all playable picks on the site for Super Bowl 50 went 38-11 (78%) and generated a profit of +$1,028 for a normal $50 player.

    Check out the Shop or Individual Picks pages now to learn more.

    LOGIN

    LATEST ARTICLES

    Worst Bullpens - MLB DFS
    In his weekly daily fantasy baseball column, Mark Dankenbring reviews the bullpens to consider stacking against in MLB DFS.

    Behind the Schedule - Part II
    In his weekly column, Sean Pyritz looks at the impact of rest days, scheduling quirks and timing in an NBA season through the lens of the Atlanta Hawks over the last two NBA seasons.

    FIND US ONLINE


    SportsRadar


    All registered accounts are subject to our General Terms Of Service. Content is intended for informational purposes only. This is not a gambling website.

    FSTA Member 2015
    Home | The Predictalator | Blog | Privacy |  Media Contact |  B2B Solutions |  Sitemap |  Customer Support | 
    © 2010-2015 PredictionMachine.com, LLC. All rights reserved. | Site Designed by Randombell.com